changing default units

Any question about the main GUI application (frontend)
CloudSC
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:45 pm

changing default units

Postby CloudSC » Thu Jan 26, 2017 6:22 pm

It is difficult to interpret the default units and would like to shift them to read in standard feet measurements and visualize them on screen display and any output.

daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 3513
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:34 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: changing default units

Postby daniel » Thu Jan 26, 2017 7:45 pm

Well, there are no 'default units' in CloudCompare. CC displays the values / coordinates / distances / etc. in the same units as the one present in the file you have loaded.

But if you want to change them, you can use the 'Edit > Multiply / scale' method to convert the coordinates to something else (of course you'll need to know what are the original coordinates... but only you can guess it as it's not written in the file).
Daniel, CloudCompare admin


Return to “CloudCompare”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests