Trace polyline Tool

Any question about the main GUI application (frontend)
vinayan
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 4:11 pm

Trace polyline Tool

Postby vinayan » Tue May 09, 2017 8:42 am

hi Daniel,

I need the trace polyline tool activated from one of the actions in my plugin. Is this possible to call(I doubt this since this is on a MainWindow and I am not sure how to get a reference to Main Window from my plugin)? If not what should I look at for achieving this?

daniel
Site Admin
Posts: 3443
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:34 am
Location: Grenoble, France
Contact:

Re: Trace polyline Tool

Postby daniel » Tue May 09, 2017 7:04 pm

Hum, I don't see how you can do that. Your only option is to mimic the way this tool works in your own plugin...

Normally you shouldn't need to 'integrate' a tool that already exists in your own plugin (or at least I don't see how you envision this).
Daniel, CloudCompare admin

vinayan
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 4:11 pm

Re: Trace polyline Tool

Postby vinayan » Wed May 10, 2017 8:02 am

i kind of mimicked the tool in the end. I had to let the user draw a polyline on screen and have some event like onSketchFinished(Polyline). Anyway thanks for the reply.


Return to “CloudCompare”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest