Page 1 of 1

Conversion to LAS (Problem - null bounding-box) - solved

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 4:06 pm
by subo3
Hey there,

when i'm using the command line mode and want to convert a E57-file into a LAS file, i'm using the following command pattern:

Code: Select all

cloudcompare -SILENT -AUTO_SAVE OFF -C_EXPORT_FMT LAS -O pointcloud.e57 -SAVE_CLOUDS FILE destination/path/to/pointcloud.las 
and it "works", but not really: When i load the resulting "pointcloud.las" into CloudCompare, i don't see any pointcloud but "[ccGLWindow] Entity/DB has a null bounding-box!"

So, is it a problem with my command or is there a problem with converting to LAS via command line mode in general?

Thank you!

Re: Conversion to LAS (Problem - null bounding-box)

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 5:28 pm
by HeadLess
Is this a cloud with high coordinates?
if yes use a proper global shift during loading.
try the command below:

Code: Select all

cloudcompare -SILENT -AUTO_SAVE OFF -C_EXPORT_FMT LAS -O -GLOBAL_SHIFT AUTO pointcloud.e57 -SAVE_CLOUDS FILE '"destination/path/to/pointcloud.las"' 

Re: Conversion to LAS (Problem - null bounding-box)

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 6:06 pm
by subo3
Is this a cloud with high coordinates?
No, it's not, max values around 1200.

I tried your command but the result is the same. Applying a global shift or not when loading also doesn't seem to make any difference. I noticed the following print during the processing:
[LAS] Will use the minimum bounding-box corner (X, Y) as LAS offset
Still i'm not sure what's wrong, because the input E57 cloud works fine.

Re: Conversion to LAS (Problem - null bounding-box)

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2024 6:52 pm
by HeadLess
is it the latest beta? Can you share your cloud? Can you try saving as something else? because las reader/writer were replaced in the 2.13 beta, so maybe we could know the issue is there. Or can you try it with another release 2.12 stable for example?

Re: Conversion to LAS (Problem - null bounding-box)

Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2024 12:46 pm
by subo3
I didn't realise there are newer releases of 2.13 than the one i used. I tried the latest one now and it works!
Thanks a lot